Loading...
/Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa
Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa 2017-06-13T15:02:47+00:00

Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa

If you are a recognized leader (exceptional talent) or an emerging leader (exceptional promise) in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the Arts, you may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa. This is a category that can lead to settlement, indefinite leave to remain.

There is a 2-stage application process to obtain this visa.

Stage 1 – You first need to apply to the Home Office for an endorsement as a leader or an emerging leader in your particular field.

Stage 2 – once you have been endorsed, you can apply for the visa

“Speaking in simple terms with no jargon, we aim to deliver and give you complete peace of mind

Lawrence-Lupin-lupins-immigration-lawyer

Lawrence Lupin
Founding Director

There are limited places available under this category, with 500 places released on both 6th April and 1st October each year.

At Stage 1, one of the five Designated Competent Bodies will advise the Home Office whether you meet the eligibility criteria and have reached the appropriate level to be endorsed under Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent).

The recognized designated competent bodies are:-

  • Arts Council England – for arts & culture applications

  • The British Academy – for humanities and social science applications

  • The Royal Society – for natural Sciences and medical science research applications

  • The Royal Academy of Engineering – for engineering applications

  • Tech City UK – for digital technology applications

tier-1-exceptional-talent-stage-1

Each of these Designated Competent Bodies have their own specific eligibility criteria.  It normally takes up to 8 weeks to receive a decision on your application for the endorsement.

At Lupins we have a track record in this category, will support you all the way and  can advise on how you may satisfy the eligiblity criteria for the endorsement in your particular field

You have to apply for a visa –  Stage 2 within 3 months of receiving your letter of endorsement from the Home Office.

tier-1-exceptional-talent-Switching-to-this-visa

Switching to this visa

You can apply to switch to a  Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you are already in the UK under Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 5 (Temporary Worker-Government Authorised Exchange) on an exchange scheme for sponsored researchers.

You must leave the UK and make your application from overseas if you are in another category.

LUPINS are ‘highly qualified specialists’
always achieving the best possible result

Length of Stay

In this category, you can choose how long you want to apply for, up to a maximum of 5 years.

Family Members

Your family members (dependents) ie spouse or partner and children under 18 can come with you to the UK on this visa.

Indefinite Leave to Remain and British Citizenship

You can apply for Settlement under Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) once you have completed 5 years of continuous leave in the United Kingdom under this route.

You can also qualify if you have 5 years continuous leave which includes leave you previously held as a Tier 1 Migrant excluding (Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur or Tier 1 Post Study Work) or Tier 2 Migrant excluding (Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer).

OUR PROMISE

If you come to LUPINS, you will get the result you want.

If there is a way, we find it and do it for you.

If there is no way we tell you, and don’t waste your time.

Where there is a way, we will deliver.

Lawrence Lupin – Founding Director

tier-1-exceptional-talent-Continuous-Residence

Continuous Residence

You cannot have had more than 180 days absence from the UK during each 12 months of 5 year period.

You can include time between your entry clearance being granted and the date you entered the UK as part of your continuous period.

When applying for settlement, you will need to show that the Designated Competent Body had originally endorsed you has not advised the Home Office that this has been withdrawn and that during your most recent period of leave as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant you have earned money in the UK as a result of employment or self-employment in your field of expertise.  You also need to demonstrate Knowledge of Language and Life by having passed the Life in the UK test and proving knowledge of English – more information on this can be found in the section indefinite leave to remain/settlement.

After one year with settlement you may be eligible to apply for naturalization as a British Citizen

We will advise in detail on the eligibility criteria for the relevant Designated Competent Body and the documentation you will need to make a successful application.

Some call us persuasive, we call ourselves commanding.
Others call us dependable, we call ourselves LUPINS.

LUPINS support you all the way:

Straight-talking-advice-from-lupins_0006
  • We will ensure that you have the documentation that proves you qualify for these points.

  • We will advise and assist you in completing the application forms.

  • We will hold your hands throughout the application process, liaising with the British Consulate and their appointed overseas agents.

  • We will make detailed representations in support of the application setting out clearly why the application should succeed, highlighting the documentation we are submitting and how this proves you have sufficient points.

Put simply, our immigration solicitors will hold your hands throughout the process,
liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration,
British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

LUPINS Immigration Lawyers Logo
Contact us: LUPINS Immigration Solicitors
T: +44 (0)20 3503 0880
LUPINS, 10th Floor Tower, 1 Olympic Way, Wembley, Middlesex HA9 0NP
Call
EMAIL
Map